8th International Symposium

on Experimental Spinal Cord Repair and Regeneration

Scientific Program

SOTTO L’ALTO PATRONATO DEL PRESIDENTE DELLA REPUBBLICA
Under the High Patronage of the President of the Italian Republic

 

Monday May 9th 2011 Università degli Studi di Brescia - Viale Europa, 11 Brescia

 

07,30 – 08,30 Registration

08,30 – 09,00 Welcome remarks of Giorgio Brunelli, Congress President

Message of Rita Levi-Montalcini, Nobel Laureate, presented by Giuseppina Tripodi

Presentation of Luisa Monini, Foundation President

Welcoming address of Sergio Pecorelli, Chancellor of the University of Brescia

09,00 – 10,30 1st MORNING SESSION

IL DOLORE NELLE LESIONI MIDOLLARI

PAIN IN SPINAL CORD LESIONS

Chaired by Sergio Aito (Firenze, Italy)

09,00 – 09,30 “Il dolore nella persona con lesione midollare”

“Pain in patients with S.C.I.”

Sergio Aito (Firenze, Italy)

09,30 - 10,00 “Neuro-fisiopatologia del dolore”

“Neuro-phisiopatology of pain”

William Raffaeli (Rimini, Italy)

10,00 – 10,30 “Trattamento non farmacologico del dolore neuropatico”

“Non pharmacological treatment of neuropathic pain”

Marco Cenzato (Milano, Italy)

10,30 – 10,50 General Discussion

10,50 – 11,00 Coffee Break

11,00 – 13,00 2nd MORNING SESSION

11,00 – 11,20 Il ruolo della fisioterapia nell’ambito del dolore neuropatico

"The role of physiotherapy in the treatment of neuropathic pain"

Giorgio Scivoletto (Roma, Italy)

11,20 – 11,40 L’intervento dello psicologo nel trattamento del dolore cronico

"Psychological management of chronic pain"

Simona Caprilli (Firenze, Italy)

11,40 - 12,10 “L'inquadramento del dolore nelle lesioni spinali: la proposta SOMIPAR”

“Framing of pain in S.C.I.: the proposal of SOMIPAR”

Claudio Pilati (Roma, Italy)

12,10 - 12,30 “La Rete per la Terapia del Dolore in Italia: il punto sulla Legge 38/2010” “Italian Network for Chronich Pain management: work in progress”

Pierangelo Lora Aprile (Brescia, Italy) 

12,30 - 13,00 General Discussion

13,00 - 14,00 Lunch Break

14,00 – 16,30 1st AFTERNOON SESSION

UROLOGIA

UROLOGY

Chaired by Giulio Del Popolo (Firenze, Italy), Sergio Cosciani Cunico (Brescia, Italy)

14,00 – 14,30 “Aggiornamento nel trattamento della vescica neurologica”

“Update in the treatment of the neurological bladder”

Giulio Del Popolo (Firenze, Italy)

14,30 – 14,50 “Trattamento chirurgico delle complicazioni urologiche della vescica neurologica”

“Surgical treatment of urinary sequelae in neurogenic patients”

Claudio Simeone (Brescia, Italy)

14,50 – 15,10 Neuromodulazione e Neurostimolazione nel paziente con lesione midollare

"Neuro-modulation and neuro-stimulation in patients with SCI"

Michele Spinelli (Milano, Italy)

15,10 – 15,40 General Discussion

15,40 – 16,00 Coffee Break

16,00 – 18,30 2nd AFTERNOON SESSION

SESSUALITA’

SEXUALITY

Chaired by Giulio Del Popolo (Firenze, Italy), Sergio Cosciani Cunico (Brescia, Italy), Erminio Tabaglio (Brescia, Italy)

16,00 – 16,30 “Aggiornamento nel trattamento dei problemi sessuali nei pazienti maschi e femmine con S.C.I.”

“An update on the treatments for sexual problems in male and female spinal cord injured patients”

Giuseppe Lombardi (Firenze, Italy)

16,30 – 17,15 LECTURE: “Love and Spinal Cord Injury: A Recipe for Sexual Sustainability” Marca Sipski Alexander (Reno, Nevada, USA)

17,15 – 17,50 “Contributo personale alla neurostimolazione elettrica della funzione erettile ed eiaculatoria nei pazienti medullolesi”

“Personal contribution to impact of neuromodulation in erectile and ejaculatory

function in S.C.I.”

Michele Spinelli (Milano, Italy)

17,50 – 18,10 “Sessualità e lesioni del midollo: le testimonianze dei protagonisti”

“Sexuality and spinal cord lesions: the protagonists’ withness” 

Erminio Tabaglio (Brescia, Italy)

18,10 – 18,30 General Discussion

Tuesday May 10 th 2011 Università degli Studi di Brescia - Viale Europa, 11 Brescia

08,30 – 12,20 MORNING SESSION

Panel sul trattamento del dolore lombare e lombosciatalgico

Panel on treatment of back pain and sciatics

Chaired by Roberto Bassani (Milano, Italy), Alessandro Padovani (Brescia, Italy), Ovidio Brignoli (Brescia, Italy) Giorgio Brunelli (Brescia, Italy)

08,30 - 08,55 “Biomeccanica della colonna vertebrale e cascata degenerativa. Il meccanismo biologico e meccanico del dolore lombare”   

"Biomechanics of the spine and of degenerative consequences"

Roberto Bassani (Milano, Italy)

08,55 - 09,10 “Descrizione anatomo-funzionale e distribuzione del dolore”

“Neuro-anatomy of pain”

Alessandro Padovani (Brescia, Italy) 

09,10 - 09,25 Il Processo diagnostico-terapeutico nei pazienti con Dolore Cronico in Medicina

Generale

“Chronic Pain management in Italian Primary Care”

Ovidio Brignoli (Brescia, Italy)       

 

09,25 - 09,40 “Terapia conservativa: ruolo del fisiatra”

“Physiatric treatment of low back pain”

Andrea Malvicini (Brescia, Italy)

 

09,40 - 09,55 “Terapia del dolore, ruolo dell’ anestesista”     

“Pain therapy, the role of the anaesthetist”

Massimo Barbieri (Pavia, Italy)

 

09,55 - 10,10 “Il contributo infermieristico nella gestione della terapia e “ cura “ del corpo nelle persone disabili”

“Nursing contribution in the management of treatment and body “care” in disabled people”

Stefano Bazzana / E. Zanetti (Brescia, Italy)     

10,10 - 10,25 ”Il ruolo del fisioterapista nella riabilitazione del paziente lombalgico”

“Rehabilitation of the patient with low back pain: role of the physiotherapist”

Rossella Molinati (Varese, Italy)     

10,25 – 11,00 Coffee Break

11,00 - 12,30 TAVOLA ROTONDA

Moderatore Luisa Monini

12,30 – 13,00 Lunch Break

13,00 – 16,15 1st AFTERNOON SESSION

PANEL: BRAIN COMPUTER INTERFACE

Chaired by

Vincent Hentz (Stanford, California, USA)

Max Haerle (Markgröningen-Stuttgart, Germany )

Participants: Alberto Rovetta (Milano, Italy), Gert Pfurtscheller (Graz, Austria), Niels Birbaumer (Tübingen, Germany), Pier Paolo Battaglini (Trieste, Italy)

16,15 – 19,30 2nd AFTERNOON SESSION

PANEL: THE HAND IN PARAPLEGICS AND TETRAPLEGICS

(RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY)

Chaired by

Caroline Leclerq (Paris, France ), Vincent. Hentz (Stanford, California, USA), Max Haerle (Markgröningen-Stuttgart, Germany)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

18.00 Evento aperto alla cittadinanza e ai partecipanti (crediti ECM)

Event open to citizens and participants (CME credits)

Auditorium San Barnaba, Corso Magenta, 44/A – Brescia

In Italian language:

Domotica e telemedicina al servizio della disabilità

Domotics and telemedicine for disabilities

Coordinatori:

Luisa Monini, Teletutto, Brescia

Mario Pappagallo, Corriere della Sera

Relatori:

Achille Farina, Delegato alla Salute dal Sindaco di Brescia

Carmelo Scarcella, Direttore Generale ASL Brescia

Alberto Rovetta, Docente di Biorobotica, Politecnico di Milano

Simonetta Scalvini, Direttore Servizio di Telemedicina, Fondazione Salvatore Maugeri

Antonio Giuseppe Malafarina, Giornalista testimonial

Wednesday May 11th 2011 Università degli Studi di Brescia - Viale Europa, 11 Brescia

08,30 – 10,00 TAVOLA ROTONDA SULLE LESIONI VERTEBRALI ACUTE

PANEL ON TREATMENT OF ACUTE SPINAL INJURY

Chaired by

Stefano Boriani (Bologna, Italy), Federico de Iure (Bologna, Italy),

Alessandro Gasbarrini (Bologna, Italy)

10, 00 – 10,30 General Discussion

10,30 – 11,00 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE:

“La memoria e la mente”

“Memory and Mind”

Giorgio Brunelli (Brescia, Italy)

11,00 – 11,15 Coffee Break

11,15 – 12,00 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE:

“Musica e Mente nella neuro riabilitazione: l’impatto della Musica per riacquisire Abilità e Competenze Sociali”

“Music and Mind in neurorehabilitation: the impact of Music on regaining Human Skills and Social Competence”

Klaus Von Wild (Münster, Germany)

12,00 - 12,45 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE:

“Aggiornamento dei problemi medico legali in chirurgia”

“Up date on legal problems in surgery”

Pietro Bartolozzi (Verona, Italy)

13,00 Lunch Break

8° SYMPOSIUM ON EXPERIMENTAL SPINAL CORD

REPAIR AND REGENERATION

Opening Ceremony

WEDNESDAY 11 MAY

17,15 - 17,35 MUSEO DI SANTA GIULIA

OPENING CEREMONY WELCOME ADDRESS OF ON. ADRIANO PAROLI, MAJOR OF THE CITY AND OF AUTHORITIES

Introduction of Giorgio Brunelli, President of the Congress

Welcome remarks of Luisa Monini, President of the Foundation

17,35 – 17,50 Musical address by Maestro Anna Loro

17,50 - 18,15 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE:

“Drugs: a challenge between money and science”

Sergio Pecorelli, President Italian Agency for Medicines

18,15 – 18,45 HONORARY LECTURE:

“Translational Medicine”

Nobel Laureate Aaron Ciechanover

18,45 – 19.00 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE:

“Multidisciplinary access and treatment of spinal cord lesions – a plea”

Klaus Von Wild, University of Münster

19,00 Welcome Cocktail

THURSDAY 12 MAY

AT THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF THE UNIVERSITYOF BRESCIA

BRESCIA, VIALE EUROPA 11

07,30 – 08,30 Registration

08,30 – 09,00 Presentation of Giorgio Brunelli, President of the Congress

Welcome remarks of Stefano Maria Giulini, Dean of the School of Medicine (Brescia, Italy)

Welcome remarks of Maurizio Memo, Chief of the Department of Biology and Biotechnologies of the Medical School (Brescia, Italy))

09,00 – 10,10 1st MORNING SESSION

Chaired by Alain Privat (Montpellier, France) , Pier Franco Spano (Brescia, Italy), Wise Young (New York, USA)

09,00 – 09,30 “Umbilical Cord blood mononuclear cell and lithium therapy of S.C.I.”

Wise Young (New York, USA)

09,30 – 09,55   LECTURE:  “Genomics and personal genomics”

Sergio Barlati (Brescia, Italy)

 

09,55 – 10,20 Pathophysiology and management of pain following S.C.I.

Ronald Deumens (Maastricht, Netherlands)

10,20 – 12,45 2nd MORNING SESSION

10,20 – 11,00 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE:

“The non-permissiveness of the cord for the advancement of the regenerating axons”

Pierfranco Spano (Brescia, Italy)

11,00 – 11,45 PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE:

“The track of stem cells”

Alain Privat (Montpellier, France)

11,45 – 12,45 HONORARY LECTURE:

“Why our proteins have to die in order we can survive.

From bench to the patient bed”

Nobel Laureate Aaron Ciechanover (Haifa, Israel)

12,45 – 13,45 Lunch Break

THURSDAY 12 MAY

13,45 – 17,00                PANEL ON STEM CELLS : WHAT IS NEW , WHAT IS TRUE ?

 

13,45 – 14,10                Introductory Remarks

 Giorgio Brunelli (Brescia, Italy), Maurizio Memo (Brescia, Italy), Paolo Vezzoni (Milano, Italy)

 

14,10 – 16,50                Panelist: Gelu Onose (Bucharest, Romania), Alain Privat (Montpellier, France), Wise Young (New York, USA), 

Laurance Johnston (Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA), Stefano Geuna (Torino, Italy), Claudio Napoli (Napoli, Italy), Laura Calzà (Bologna, Italy), Marco Maria Fontanella (Brescia, Italy)

 

16,50 – 17,00                General Discussion

17,00 – 17,10 Coffee Break

17,10 – 20,00 2nd AFTERNOON SESSION

Chaired by Mario R. Buffelli (Verona, Italy), Patrick Gauthier (Marseille, France), Winfried Mayr (Vienna, Austria)

17,10 – 17,25 “Cervical High injury and respiratory diaphragm rehabilitation using post-traumatic nerve

bridging: a clinical application for ventilatory dependant spinal cord injured patients?”

Patrick Gauthier (Marseille, France)

17,25 – 17,55 Report on the research of the “Foundation for Spinal Cord”, results and expectations

Giorgio Brunelli (Brescia, Italy)

17,55 – 18,15 “Functional electrical stimulation in S.C.I. Treatment: Currently available and emerging

technical and methodological solutions”

Winfried Mayr (Vienna, Austria)

18,15 – 18,45 “Motor recovery after grafting a peripheral nerve to bridge denervated skeletal muscle with health spinal cord”

Marina Pizzi (Brescia, Italy)

18,45 – 19,15 “Advancing the appreciation of the therapeutic interventions in SCI”

Armin Curt (Zurich, Switzerland)

19,15 – 19,45 “Brain – hand bridging in neuromotor control towards artificial robotic intelligence”

Alberto Rovetta (Milano, Italy)

19,45 – 20,00 “Effects of palmitoylethanolamide on release of mast cell peptidases and neurotrophic factors in a murine model of spinal cord injury”

Salvatore Cuzzocrea (Messina, Italy)

20,00 – 20,20 “RHO Isoform selective modulation of axon growth”

Mario R. Buffelli (Verona, Italy)

_________________________________________________________________________________________

FRIDAY 13 MAY

AT THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF BRESCIA

BRESCIA, VIALE EUROPA 11

08,00 – 10,00 1st MORNING SESSION

Chaired by Nurit Kalderon (New York, USA), Bruno Battiston (Torino, Italy),

Stefano Geuna (Torino, Italy)

08,00 – 08,20 “Specific combination of neurotrophins potentiate neuroprotection and functional recovery following traumatic injuries to the rat spinal cord”

Hari Shanker Sharma (Uppsala, Sweden)

08,20 – 09,15 LECTURE: Developing a unified strategy for curing SCI: targeting the damaged neuro - vascular barrier

Nurit Kalderon (New York, USA)

09,15 – 09,30 “Current concepts in tissue engineering for neural repair”

Stefano Geuna e Bruno Battiston (Torino, Italy)

09,30 – 09,45 ”MRI Depiction and quantification of Blood-Spinal-Cord-Barrier permeability after spinal cord contusion injury”

Markus Rossmann (Vienna, Austria)

09,45 – 10,00 Coffee Break

10,00 – 12.30 2nd MORNING SESSION

NEUROBIOLOGY AND PATHOPHISIOLOGY OF S.C.I.

Chaired by Francesco Clementi (Milano, Italy), Geoffrey Raisman (London, UK)

10,00 – 10,40 LECTURE: “Transplanted olfactory mucosal cells restore function without regeneration

of severed corticospinal tract fibres

Geoffrey Raisman (London, UK )

10,40 – 11,00 “Enhancing contribution of spinal interneuronal networks to movement after chronic S.C.I.”

Milan Dimitrijevic (Houston, Texas, USA)

11,00 – 11,20 “Do we know how the spinal interneuronal network interacts with descending motor

commands?

John Rothwell (London, UK)

11,20 – 11,40 “History of surgical attempts in repairing S.C.I.”

Marco Cenzato (Milan, Italy)

11,40 – 12,10 “Infections are associated with impaired locomotor recovery after spinal cord injury”

Jan M. Schwab (Berlin, Germany)

12,10 – 12,30 “A regenerative approach to S.C.I.”

Alfredo Gorio (Milano, Italy)

12,30 – 14,00 Lunch Break

14,00 – 16,45 1st AFTERNOON SESSION

14,00 – 14,30 “Electroencephalography based brain-computer interface in chronic tetraplegics, to actuate a robotic arm device, as assistive technology-clinical survey and long-term post trial follow up”

Gelu Onose (Bucharest, Romania)

14,30 – 15,00 “Critical revision of muscular electrical stimulation after 20 years”

Antonio Pedotti (Milano, Italy)

15,00 – 15,30 “The gliale scar as a major impediment to axonal regeneration after S.C.I.: from a proof of principal of a therapeutic tool”

Alain Privat (Montpellier, France)

15,30 – 16,00 Scar Prevention Following a Spinal Cord Injury

Harry S. Goldsmith (Glenbrook, Nevada, USA)

16,00 – 16,20 “Stochastic resonance in the locomotor CPG: evidence from an in vitro study”

Giuliano Taccola (Trieste, Italy)

16,20 – 16, 35 Coffee Break

16,35 – 17,55 2nd AFTERNOON SESSION

Presentation of MAGI non-profit Human Medical Genetics Institute Pilot centre for the research, diagnosis and care of genetic and rare diseases

Session organized and presented by M. Bertelli and V. Micheli

16,35 – 16,55 “Stem cells in spinal cord injury repair”

Alessandro Vercelli (Torino, Italy)

16,55 – 17,15 “Stem cells and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis: the state of the art”

Letizia Mazzini (Novara, Italy)

17,15 – 17,35 “Respiratory Care Management of ALS: An Emerging Need

Paolo Banfi (Milano, Italy)

17,35 – 17,55 Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS): Recent insights from genetics” Sandra D’Alfonso (Novara, Italy)

17,55 – 18,15 “Challenge to overcome human chronic S.C.I.: the scar the best cells and the best rehabilitation”

Carlos Lima (Lisbon, Portugal)

 

18,15 – 18,30    Experimental connection of C.S.T. with brachial plexus

Tobias von Wild (Lübeck, Germany)

20,15 Social program

Dinner at the medieval Villa - Fortress Carlo Magno

SATURDAY 14 MAY

Chairmen: Humberto Cerrel Bazo (Piacenza, Italy), Milan Dimitrijevic (Ljubliana, Slovenia), Antonio Fiaschi (Verona, Italy)

08,30 – 08,40 “Introductory remarks”

Humberto A. Cerrel Bazo (Piacenza, Italy)

08,40 – 09,25 “Cortical organization and function after incomplete lesions of dorsal column afferents of the cervical spinal cord of monkeys” Jon Kaas (Nashville, USA)

09,25 – 09,55 "The Essential Ingredients of SCI Therapy: Wound Repair/Regeneration and Motor Training"

Nurit Kalderon (New York, USA)

09,55 – 10,25 “A Neural Interface for Dexterity”

Andrew B. Schwartz (Pittsburgh, USA)

10,25 – 10,40 General Discussion

10,40 – 10,55 Coffee Break

Chairmen: Enrico Alfonsi (Pavia, Italy), Humberto Cerrel Bazo (Piacenza, Italy), Reggie Edgerton (Los Angeles, USA)

10,55 –11.25 “Novel Approaches for non invasive Spinal Cord Stimulation”

Alberto Priori (Milano, Italy)

11,25 – 11,55 "Neurocontrol of gait in patients with initial complete upper motor neuron lesion after spinal cord injury" Milan R. Dimitrijevich, Simon M. Danne (Ljubliana, Slovenia - Vienna , Austria )

11,55 – 12,25 “Neuroplasticity after a spinal cord injury" Volker Dietz (Zurich, Switzerland)”

12,25 – 12,40 General Discussion

12,40 – 13,40 Lunch Break

Chairmen: Marco Franceschini (Roma, Italy), Milan Dimitrijevic (Ljubliana, Slovenia), Alessandro Giustini (Arezzo, Italy)

13,45 – 14,30 “Remapping the world around us: how do we track and avoid obstacles as we walk”

Keir Pearson (Edmonton, Canada)

14,30 – 15,10 “Evolution of new strategies for enhancing neuromotor recovery after neural injuries” Reggie Edgerton (Los Angeles, USA)

15,10 – 15,40 “Multi-systems neurorehabilitation: directing the chaos of plasticity after SCI”

Janine Heutschi, Rubia van den Brand, Grégoire Courtine et al. (Zurich, Switzerland)

15,40 – 16,00 General Discussion

16,00 – 16,15 Coffee Break

Chairmen: Marco Franceschini (Roma, Italy), Alessandro Giustini (Arezzo, Italy),

Helmut Kern (Vienna, Austria)

16,15 – 16,45 “Recovery of tetanic contractility drives the structural improvements of permanent denervated muscles by home-based FES in LMN SCI" Ugo Carraro (Padova, Italy)

16,45 – 17,15 FES Training in humans with complete lower motor neuron lesion and the transfer to elderly with muscle weakness”

Helmut Kern et al. (Vienna, Austria)

17,15 – 17,45 “20 years of FES in upper and lower motorneuron lesions in humans” Humberto Cerrel Bazo, Antonio Rizzetto, Domenico Nicolotti, Sergio Lotta (Piacenza-

Vicenza, Italy)

17,45 – 18,00 “Final  remarks”  

Humberto Cerrel Bazo, Milan R. Dimitrijevich (Piacenza-Italy, Ljubliana, Slovenia- Vienna, Austria)